Championship 1945-46
League Tables
Level 1 - Championship (SPL Mestaruussarja)
Level 2 - Second Division (SPL Suomensarja)
Level 3 - Third Division (SPL Maakuntasarja)
Level 4 - District Leagues (Piirinsarja)
Other Championship - Suomen Työväen Urheiluliiton
Championship Playoff - SPL & TUL
Related Sources
Championship 1946-47 (Next Season)
Championship 1945 (Previous Season)
Championship (SPL Mestaruussarja)
Final Table: Pos Team Pd W D L GF GA GD Pts 1. VIFK Vaasa 14 10 2 2 46 18 28 22 Champions 2. TPS Turku 14 8 2 4 40 22 18 18 3. VPS Vaasa 14 8 2 4 27 16 11 18 4. HPS Helsinki 14 7 3 4 23 11 12 17 5. KIF Helsinki 14 6 3 5 25 32 -7 15 6. Sudet Helsinki 14 5 2 7 36 29 7 12 -------------------------------------------------------------------- 7. KPT Kuopio 14 3 3 8 18 33 -15 9 Relegated 8. Drott Pietarsaari 14 0 1 13 16 70 -54 1 Relegated VIFK Vaasa won the SPL internal championship. The Finnish championship was decided between the champions of SPL and TUL (see below).
Second Division (SPL Suomensarja)
["Suomensarja" are the "National Leagues", the literal translation being "Finland Series"]. Final Table: Pos Team Pd W D L GF GA GD Pts 1. HIFK Helsinki 14 14 0 0 68 14 54 28 Promoted 2. HJK Helsinki 14 11 0 3 60 25 35 22 Promoted -------------------------------------------------------------------- 3. VPV Vaasa 14 7 2 5 35 34 1 16 4. PoPa Pori 14 6 1 7 23 43 -20 13 5. KaPS Helsinki 14 4 2 8 24 36 -12 10 6. GBK Kokkola 14 4 2 8 25 50 -25 10 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 7. KuPS Kuopio 14 4 1 9 30 39 -9 9 P/Relegation Playoff 8. Haka Valkeakoski 14 2 0 12 26 50 -24 4 P/Relegation Playoff KuPS Kuopio and Haka Valkeakoski participated in the Final Round of the Suomensarjan Karsinnat (below) and avoided relegation.
Third Division (SPL Maakuntasarja)
["Maakuntasarja" are the "Regional Leagues", the literal translation being "Provincial Series"]. Final Tables:
North Group (Pohjolan lohko)
1. Tornion Palloveikot 10 8 0 2 36 - 13 16 Promotion Playoff - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2. Kajaanin Palloilijat 10 6 1 3 31 - 25 13 3. Kokkolan Pallo-Veikot 10 6 0 4 44 - 23 12 4. Kemin Palloseura 10 6 0 4 26 - 22 12 5. Oulun Palloseura 10 2 2 6 15 - 25 6 -------------------------------------------------------------- 6. Nykarleby Idrottsklubb 10 0 1 9 5 - 49 1 Relegated
Ostrobothnia Group (Pohjanmaan lohko)
1. Seinäjoen Palloseura 10 9 0 1 43 - 19 18 Promotion Playoff - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2. Kristiinan Urheilijat 10 7 0 3 39 - 23 14 3. Jyväskylän Palloilijat 10 6 0 4 44 - 17 12 4. Jyväskylän Ahmat 10 4 0 6 19 - 53 8 5. Vaasan Pallo-Pojat 10 3 0 7 19 - 28 6 (R) 6. Vaajakosken Tehtaitten Urh. 10 1 0 9 21 - 45 2
Karelia Group (Karjalan lohko)
1. Ylä-Vuoksen Palloseura 6 4 1 1 18 - 8 9 Promotion Playoff - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2. Lappeenrannan Urheilu-Miehet 6 2 2 2 15 - 16 6 3. Savonlinnan Pallokerho 6 2 2 2 14 - 15 6 4. Simpeleen Urheilijat 6 0 3 3 10 - 18 3
Satakunta Group (Satakunnan lohko)
1. Tampereen Palloilijat 8 6 0 2 28 - 15 12 Promotion Playoff - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2. Rauman Iirot 8 5 0 3 31 - 21 10 3. Porin Kärpät 8 5 0 3 30 - 24 10 4. Tammerfors Bollklubb 8 3 0 5 17 - 30 6 5. Rosenlewin Urheilijat-38 8 1 0 7 16 - 32 2
Häme Group (Hämeen lohko)
1. Tampereen Ilves-Kissat 10 7 1 2 41 - 14 15 Promotion Playoff - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2. Tampereen Ilves 10 6 2 2 42 - 23 14 3. Hämeenlinnan Tarmo 10 5 1 4 29 - 39 11 4. Jämsänkosken Ilves 10 4 1 5 34 - 35 9 5. Pallo-Sepot-44, Valkeakoski 10 2 3 5 28 - 41 7 6. Hämeenlinnan Pallokerho 10 2 0 8 15 - 37 4
Kymenlaakso North Group (Kymenlaakson pohjoinen lohko)
1. Kaipiaisten Kajastus 12 9 1 2 49 - 21 19 Promotion Playoff - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2. Viipurin Reipas, Lahti 12 8 1 3 47 - 19 17 3. Mikkelin Palloilijat 12 6 2 4 35 - 27 14 4. Kouvolan Urh. Palloilijat 12 5 2 5 26 - 30 12 5. Lahden Pallo-Miehet 12 5 0 7 25 - 32 10 6. Kuusankosken Veto 12 4 0 8 23 - 29 8 7. Pallo-Peikot 12 2 0 10 15 - 52 4
Kymenlaakso South Group (Kymenlaakson eteläinen lohko)
1. Urheilukerho Jäntevä 8 6 1 1 44 - 15 13 Promotion Playoff - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2. Loviisan Tor 8 4 0 4 17 - 23 8 3. Kotkan Hukat 8 3 1 4 12 - 14 7 4. Keravan Palloseura 8 3 1 4 16 - 32 7 (R) 5. Myllykosken Kilpa-Veikot 8 1 3 4 18 - 23 5
West Uusimaa Group (Länsi-Uusimaan lohko)
1. Ekenäs Idrottsförening 8 8 0 0 57 - 5 16 Promotion Playoff - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2. Hangö Idrottsklubb 8 5 0 3 22 - 18 10 3. Karis Idrottsklubb 8 3 1 4 12 - 32 7 4. YVP, Hyvinkää 8 2 1 5 24 - 31 5 5. Riihimäen Palloseura 8 1 0 7 7 - 36 2
South-West Finland Group (Varsinais-Suomen lohko)
1. Turun Pallokerho 10 9 1 0 58 - 8 19 Promotion Playoff - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2. Pargas Idrottsförening 10 6 2 2 50 - 12 14 3. Åbo IFK 10 6 1 3 32 - 16 13 4. IF Kamraterna, Mariehamn 10 4 2 4 25 - 30 10 5. Makkabé, Turku 10 2 0 8 13 - 46 4 -------------------------------------------------------------- 6. Turun Kärpät 10 0 0 10 7 - 73 0 Relegated
Savonia Group (Savon lohko)
1. Warkauden Pallo-35 8 5 1 2 36 - 14 11 Promotion Playoff - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2. Kalevan Pallo 8 5 1 2 34 - 22 11 3. Joensuun Palloseura 8 5 0 3 25 - 22 10 4. Joensuun Kalevaiset 8 3 1 4 24 - 26 7 5. Varkauden Pallo-Pojat 8 0 1 7 6 - 41 1
Helsinki Group 1 (Helsingin lohko I)
1. Arsenal, Helsinki 10 7 1 2 57 - 14 15 Promotion Playoff - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2. Hukat, Helsinki 10 7 1 2 44 - 17 15 3. Helsingin Toverit 10 7 0 3 55 - 22 14 4. Esbo Bollklubb 10 4 3 3 46 - 34 11 -------------------------------------------------------------- 5. Porvoon Urheilijat 10 1 1 8 12 - 80 3 Relegated 6. Helsingin Ilves 10 1 0 9 7 - 54 2 Relegated
Helsinki Group 2 (Helsingin lohko II)
1. Pallo-Pojat, Helsink 10 5 3 2 39 - 29 13 Promotion Playoff - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2. Porvoon Akilles 10 5 2 3 41 - 24 12 3. Oulunkylän Urheilijat 10 5 1 4 32 - 22 11 4. Eiran Kisa-Veikot 10 5 1 4 35 - 42 11 5. Hakaniemen Palloilijat 10 3 2 5 24 - 36 8 6. Makkabi, Helsinki 10 2 1 7 24 - 42 5
Promotion Playoff (Suomensarjan Karsinnat):
Round 1: Arsenal, Helsinki 1–4 Ekenäs Idrottsförening Urheilukerho Jäntevä 0–2 Ylä-Vuoksen Palloseura Tampereen Palloilijat 1–4 Warkauden Pallo -35 Turun Pallokerho 6–0 Kaipiaisten Kajastus Tampereen Ilves-Kissat 5–2 Pallo-Pojat, Helsinki Seinäjoen Palloseura 4–1 Tornion Palloveikot Note: The two sides finishing at the bottom of the Suomensarjaa, KuPS Kuopio and Haka Valkeakoski, participated in the Final Round of the Suomensarjan Karsinnat and avoided relegation. Final Round: Tampereen Palloilijat 1–10 Valkeakosken Haka Kaipiaisten Kajastus 1–2 Urheilukerho Jäntevä Kuopion Palloseura 7–0 Pallo-Pojat, Helsinki Tornion Palloveikot 1–2 Arsenal, Helsinki Winners participated in Suomensarja for the 1946-47 season.
District Leagues (Piirinsarja)
The fourth level and below was administered by the following 18 districts: SPL:n Helsingin piiri: - Helsinki SPL:n Hämeen piiri: - Hämeenlinna / Forssa SPL:n Joensuun piiri: - Joensuu SPL:n Keski-Pohjanmaan piiri: - Kokkola SPL:n Keski-Suomen piiri: - Jyväskylä SPL:n Keski-Uudenmaan piiri: - Hyvinkää / Espoo / Porvoo SPL:n Kymenlaakson piiri: - Kotka SPL:n Lahden piiri: - Lahti SPL:n Lapin piiri: - Rovaniemi SPL:n Länsi-Uudenmaan piiri: - Hanko SPL:n Oulun piiri: - Oulu SPL:n Saimaan piiri: - Mikkeli / Lappeenranta SPL:n Satakunnan piiri: - Pori SPL:n Savon piiri: - Kuopio SPL:n Tampereen piiri: - Tampere SPL:n Turun piiri: - Turku SPL:n Vaasan piiri: - Vaasa Ålands Bolldistrikt: - Mariehamn League tables are provided for the districts when they are available.
Other Championship - Työväen Urheiluliiton (Mestaruussarja)
[Suomen Työväen Urheiluliiton is the Finnish Workers' Sports Federation]. Final Tables:
Työväen Urheiluliiton Championship (TUL Mestaruussarja) 1946
1. Tampereen Pallo-Veikot 14 12 0 2 57 17 24 Champions 2. Turun Toverit 14 11 1 2 43 10 23 3. Kotkan Työväen Palloilijat 14 9 1 4 45 23 19 4. Helsingin Kullervo 14 7 2 5 29 23 16 5. Rauman Työväen Urheilijat 14 4 2 8 26 36 10 6. Helsingin Vesa 14 3 1 10 17 46 7 -------------------------------------------------------------- 7. Tampereen Yritys 14 3 1 10 15 60 7 Relegated 8. Helsingin Ponnistus 14 2 2 10 29 46 6 Relegated The Finnish championship was decided between the champions of SPL and TUL (see below).
Second Division (TUL Suomensarja)
No tables available. Kotkan Reipas and Turun Weikot promoted.
Third Division (TUL Maakuntasarja)
No tables available.
Finnish Championship Playoff - SPL & TUL (SM-kilpailu)
Finals:
TPV Tampere - VIFK Vaasa 2-5 VIFK Vaasa - TPV Tampere 0-1 Replay: VIFK Vaasa - TPV Tampere 5-1 VIFK Vaasa crowned champions.